Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content

Privacy

1   Privacy policy

Qpanel offers graphics services. Privacy-sensitive information, also known as personal data, is processed. We sometimes work together with other organizations. Respect for the privacy of (potential) relations is an important starting point for Qpanel. Qpanel will only process your personal data in accordance with our privacy policy and in accordance with applicable privacy legislation.

In this privacy statement we have listed for you how we handle personal data. This means, for example, that we:

  • clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data;
  • limit the collection of personal data to data that is necessary and proportionate for the purposes described;
  • first ask you for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where this permission is required;
  • not pass on your data to third parties, unless this is necessary to provide the agreed service or when we are legally obliged to do so;
  • when we share your data, we make agreements with that party to ensure, among other things, that this data is not used for other purposes;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data; and also requirements of parties that process your personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to provide, correct or delete your personal data upon request;

2   Use of personal data

Depending on the services and functionalities that you purchase from us, we may process the following personal data:

  • Name and contact details of the client;
  • Company and position;
  • Invoice and payment details;
  • If you receive emails from us, we will record your interactions.

Your personal data is usually provided to us by you as soon as you request one of our products. For acceptance, Qpanel may also obtain personal data from other public or paid sources.

3   Purposes

Qpanel will use the personal data you provide to quote, deliver and invoice graphic products and services, maintain and expand our relationship with you (e.g. through newsletters) and comply with applicable laws.

4   Applying for a job at Qpane

If you have applied for a job with us, but you have not been hired, all application data will be kept for a maximum of 4 weeks after the end of the application procedure. Only if you have given us permission to do so, Qpanel can keep this data for up to one year.

5   Visiting Qpanel

When you visit our premises, we may register your name and the name of the person you visit to ensure security. We keep these visitor registrations for a maximum of 1 week.

6   You are visiting our website

We use cookies when offering electronic services. A cookie is a simple small file that is sent along with pages from this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer. We use cookies to remember your settings and preferences. The data collected with the help of these cookies is used to improve the website and to make it better suited to the needs and wishes of the user. We can tailor our messages to you to your interests and ordering behavior. This prevents you from getting content or offers that are less interesting. If you want to disable cookies by default, you can disable automatic acceptance in your browser settings. This can affect the functionality of our website. More information about this can be found in the cookie statement on our website. Your personal data can be processed outside the EU. In that case, Qpanel will ensure that an adequate level of protection is guaranteed. For example, to analyze how the pages of our website are visited, we use Google Analytics. We take measures to ensure that the IP addresses of our website visitors are anonymised before they are stored in the servers of Google USA. We only use information that you leave on our contact form to process your inquiry or contact request. Our site includes buttons to promote or share pages on social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. These buttons are realized by code provided by the social networks themselves. This code places a cookie, among other things. Read the privacy statement of the social networks (which can change regularly) to see what they do with your personal data that they process with this code.

7   Disclosure to third parties

Qpanel may pass on your personal data within its group, but also to third parties involved in the delivery of the ordered products or services. For example, we use third-party software for contract management, relationship management and IT support. This use is limited to the above purposes.

When we provide your information to third parties on our behalf, we will establish in an agreement that this information may not be used for other purposes and must be deleted and appropriately secured at our first request. In addition to this, we will only pass on your data to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so.

8   Security and retention

We take appropriate security measures to prevent misuse of and unauthorized access to your personal data. In this way we ensure that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access is protected and that our security measures are regularly checked. If necessary, we will encrypt the data and log access. We do not store your data longer than necessary. Exceptions to this are the data that we must keep for longer in order to comply with the legal obligation to retain or for a legitimate interest.

9   Rights

Requests regarding the right to provide your own personal data for inspection, to correct or to delete them on request can be submitted via the contact details already mentioned. We aim to process requests within 3 weeks. Furthermore, Qpanel will offer you an unambiguous so-called Opt-out procedure for all registrations based on permission.

10   Dutch Data Protection Authority

Of course we are happy to help you with complaints about the processing of personal data. Should you nevertheless not come to an agreement with us, you also have the right, under privacy legislation, to file a complaint with the privacy regulator, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (for more information, see www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

11   Changes and entry into force

Qpanel may change this privacy statement from time to time. It is therefore advisable to consult it regularly so that you are aware of any changes.
This version is effective as of October 1, 2018.

12   Contact us

If you have any questions about the privacy of your personal data with us, we can be reached via the contact details below:

Q-panel B.V.
Sportstraat 6
6466 AW Kerkrade
Netherlands

T +31 (0)45 – 7111430
E info@qpanel.nl